Studies on Utilization of Geographic Information Systenas in School and Sccial Edudition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Satoru  Kanazawa University, Failty of Education, Professor (20176332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Yoshiyasu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprebensive Human Science, Professor (20203086)
UGAWA Yoshihiro  Miyagi Univelsity of Education, Environmental Educalion Center, Professor (20232803)
AKIMOTO Hiroaki  Dokkyo University, Faculty of Econconics, Associate Professor (90327015)
TANI Kenji  University of Toyama, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (40323381)
MURAYAMA Yuji  Univeraity of Tshukuka, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (30182140)
奥貫 圭一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (90272369)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGeographic Information Svstem (GIS) / Geonanhv Education / Map / Geography Education / School Education / Social Education / Environment Education / Social Studies Education / 地理情報システム / GIS / 教育GIS
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at studying utilization of GIS in education fields and developing its practical use of the system, has been practiced as follows for the past four years.
1. The project established theories on utilization of GIS in education fields and developed systems and educational materials to use GIS throughout the entire period of the project. During the second half of the project main tasks were development of use of these systems in actual classes. Therefore the project formulated various ways of utilizing GIS in classes and its supports. These achievements were reported at sessions organized by this project in annual meetings of GIS Association of Japan in 2005 and 2007. In addition, to share these achievements with the public, open symposiums convened at meetings of the Association of Japanese Geographers in September in 2004 and in March in 2006.
2. In the final year all achievements in the project were compiled into the report. The over 200-pages report focuses on theories of utilizing GIS in education, many kinds of practices with the system and anticipated problems to introduce the system and its solutions such as supports for teachers or citizens. Additionally the report features achievements of education materials and systems which were developed through the project with some practices and its effects.
Through these efforts as above, the aim of the project, research on utilization of GIS in education fields and development of practical use of the system could be accomplished.