Study of methane metabolic cycle of microorganisms in marine sediment core using natural level radiocarbon analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Motoo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (60323250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masao  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Institute of observational Research for Global Change ; Paleocenography and Paleoclimatology group, Researcher, 地球環境観測研究センター地球温暖化情報観測研究プログラム古海洋環境復元グループ, 研究員 (50344289)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmethane / methane hydrate / Carbon isotope ratio / biomarker / microbial community / RNA / DNA / 温暖化 / 微生物 / 14C
Research Abstract
This research was executed to develop various evaluation techniques for clarifying biomarker signals and their signal strength left for marine sediments concerning about methane hydrate, whether these signal had been newly generated by living microorganisms in the sediment or they were methane origin carbon on the site. At first, a graphitization technique for making precise and accurate radiocarbon measurements on small samples containing less than 100 μg of carbon was developed. The development of a microscale radiocarbon analysis technique is very important for advanced research in various fields of study, especially organic geochemistry. Using this method, the piston cores from the continental slope sediments in the Oyashio current region, which recently is found to bear immense amounts of methane hydrate, have been investigated about planktonic and benthic foraminiferal carbon isotope records during the past 34 kyr. Moreover, in order to investigate relation with foraminifera carbon isotopic signal and methane release from the seafloor, biomarker compositions and their carbon isotope have been analyzed in the light of the past activity of methanotrophic bacteria in the oxic-anoxic interface in the overlying water column and/or surface sediment. To analysis for microbial communities and microbial RNA in marine sediment core, we modified and developed DNA/RNA simultaneous extraction method using the Mutsu-bay sediments. We identified several partial sequences of 16S rDNA related to methanogens and methanotrophs in the sediment cores.