Microscale structures of phytoplankton and turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hidekatsu  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (80260537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuji  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Associate Professor, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (90207150)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsturbulence / microstructure / mixing / phytoplankton / fluorescence / 蛍光光度計
Research Abstract
Turbulence plays a major role in small scale distribution of phytoplankton, but no quantification has been established. In order to investigate this issue we have developed two different magnifications of fluorescent probes. One is based on LED technology and the other one makes use of laser technology. A new experimental calibration method is developed to estimate the resolution of each probe. This method compares the spatial response of fast temperature probe (FP07) and derives an appropriate wavenumber response function. So the signals from the probe can be corrected in wavenumber space. The LED probe resolves at least 2 cm, and the laser resolves at least 2 mm. We have successfully demonstrated fluorescence data exhibit near inertial subrange slope, -5/3, when velocity spectrum also show the -5/3 slope in the same wavenumber range. We have also demonstrated both probes are consistent when the signals are averaged larger than 50 cm spatial scale. We are now confident that phytoplankton changes the distribution as small as a few millimeters.