Characteristic of East Asia climatic changes and its synchronization with global climatic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教授 (00234245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Eiichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (50133129)
MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (60313194)
増澤 敏行  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (40023858)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsASIA / CLIMATE CHANGE / ENVIROMENTAL CHANGE / ISOTOPE / CHRONOLOGY / 同時性 / 地域差 / 風成塵 / 高分解能 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to characterize the terrestrial climatic changes for three different spatial-scales of global, Asia, and East Asia. Major research subjects are as follows: (1) climate reconstruction in land region where enough climate change reconstruction is not done, (2) chronological matching among the records of climatic changes obtained from ocean, land and poles. The research has also developed the methods necessary for paleoenvironmental studies such as silicon and oxygen isotope analyses of the diatom fossil in lake sediment, the extraction method of the diatom fossil from the sediments and the isotope of lake sediment cellulose, which are thought to be effective as a climate change proxy. We have successfully developed new methods for determining the silicon and oxygen isotope changes of fossil diatom (laser- and batch methods), the carbon and radiocarbon isotope changes of lake sediment cellulose. These methods will be effective for investigating the terrestrial climatic changes. These R&D will give the detailed information on terrestrial climatic changes for three different spatial-scales. It is remarked that the difference of the climate change pattern from the last glacial period to interglacial in the Atlantic Ocean region and the Pacific Ocean region were identified.