Evaluating the effects of drainage from paddy fields on Lake Biwa ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
BAN Syuhei  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (50238234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kei-ichi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (80022250)
SUDO Miki  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 講師 (50206570)
KUMAGAI Michio  Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute, Chief Scientist, 環境科学研究センター, 統括研究員 (40234512)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDrainage from paddy fields / Lake Biwa / Subsurface maximum of ammonium / Phytoplankton production / Internal Kelvin wave / Nitrogen stable isotope / Material transport / Bottom sediments / セストンδ^<13>C / セストンのδ^<15>N / アンモニア / 植物プランクトン / 内部波 / アンモニアの排出 / 動物プランクトン
Research Abstract
In north basin of Lake Biwa, subsurface maximum of ammonium was found across the east to west transect of the lake from late April to early July. Phytoplankton was relaxed from nutrient limitation and primary production was enhanced in mid-May just after rice planting. According to stable isotope analysis, suspended particles originated from paddy fields run into the lake, and seemed to deposit to the bottom of the littoral area, where ammonium, and probably together with phosphate, was released from the bottom sediments, used by phytoplankton production. Experiments for zooplankton excretion showed that regenerated nitrogen from micro-and mesozooplankton may contribute to the subsurface maximum of ammonium, and that regenerated phosphate was not enough for phytoplankton growth. This does not necessarily suggest that the subsurface maximum of ammonium is proxy as supplying nutrients from littoral to pelagic area.
Survey using ADCP and thermister-chain showed that internal Kelvin wave was found after mid-May. Vertically mixing and wavy motion produced by the internal Kelvin wave can induce wavy motion oscillating to the shoreline due to the effect of the slope of the bottom, and it can transport materials such as nutrients from littoral to pelagic area of the lake. Pesticides as indicator of the water from paddy were found even at 20 m depth as well as at the surface in the lake. It also supports horizontal transportation under the thermocline, ca. 20 m. These results provide a scenario as described below. In Lake Biwa, turbid drainage from paddy fields just after rice planting run into the lake, and suspended materials from the paddy deposits on the bottom sediments. Nutrients, such as ammonium and phosphate, released from the interstitial water in the sediments by disturbance due to internal wave are transported to the pelagic area and enhance phytoplankton production. To confirm this hypothesis, further studies for analyzing nitrogen stable isotope are needed.