Project/Area Number |
16310014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Akira Tokai University, School of High-Technology for human Welfare, Associate professor, 開発工学部, 助教授 (50240958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Shinsaku Tokai University, School of High-Technology for human Welfare, Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (90236365)
HIRANO Takashi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (20208838)
KOIKE Makoto Tokyo university, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教授 (00225343)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Proton transfer reaction mass / spectrometry / volatile organic compound / organic gas / urban tree / air purification / uptake / stomata / relaxed eddy accumulation / 分子イオン / フラグメントイオン |
Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate the contribution that higher plants make to the removal of volatile organic compounds from the atmosphere, a measurement system consisting of a proton transfer reaction mass spectrometer (PTR-MS), CO2 analyzer, diffusion devise and leaf enclosure was established. Methacrolein (MACR), methyl vinyl ketone (MVK), croton aldehyde (CA), methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) and methylisobuthylketone (MIBK) were fumigated. The uptake of VOCs by Epipremnum aureum, Quercus acutissima, Q. myrsinaefolia and Q. phillyraeoides was investigated. The overall error associated with measurements made using this system was <2% when a Golden Pothos leaf was exposed to 75 to 750 ppbv of MIBK. Even at the lowest MIBK concentration, more than 2 % of the inflowing VOC was lost to the leaf, representing a detectable and positive MIBK uptake rate by the plant. The results of the investigation were compared with a measurement system based on gas chromatography analysis and it was shown that the use of a PTR-MS based system can significantly increase the certainties in determining the rate of VOC uptake by plants. Field measurements were also conducted in a mixed broad leaved forest with a relaxed eddy accumulation system. The deposition fluxes of MACR and MVK were both in the range of 1〜10 nmol m-2s-1. The forest emitted isoprene, of which flux ranged from 2〜20 nmol m-2s-1. Our field measurements revealed that the forest dynamically exchanged VOCs with ambient air.