| Project/Area Number |
16310017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Mitsunori Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Promotion Center, Associate Professor, 研究推進センター, 助教授 (70283661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIZUKA Tohru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (00281105)
KUMAGAI Tomoomi Kyusyu University, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 助教授 (50304770)
ICHIE Tomoaki Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80403872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Southeast Asia / Rain Forest / Carbon Exchange / Parameters / Flux Measurement / Three Dimensional Canopy Structure / Photosynthesis / Scale Up / 個葉レベルでの光合成量計測 / 炭素収支推定モデル / モデルコラム観測 / 林冠観測クレーン / パラメタリゼーション / マルチスケール統合 |
| Research Abstract |
In Southeast Asian tropical rain forest with high productivity and biodiversity, although it is recognized that ecological functions are important, there was considerable problem in scale up from the local phenomenon to large scale and estimation with high accuracy, because it is difficult for us to approach tropical rain forest canopy. In this research project, using the canopy observation crane, we have obtained various significant parameters related to carbon exchange from the leaf level up to the community level by the canopy model column observations and numerical simulation depended on the basis of these and tried to develop the carbon exchange model. As the results of canopy model column observations, the forest light environment had reconstructed with three dimensionally. From the point of view which simultaneously, plant physiology, forest ecology, environmental physics and spatial information engineering, the parameter regarding the living and environmental factors had been collected with different spatial and time scales such as leaf level (10^<-2>〜10m, 10^<-3>〜10^2 days), community level (10^<-1>〜10^3m, 10-10^4 days) and satellite level (10^<-1>〜10^7m and 1〜10^2 days). On the basis of these, the carbon exchange presumption had examined as an proposed integrated model which consists of the physical process, the physiological process and forest structural models by mounting actual data. Through this research project sufficient results obtained at carbon exchange mode development, the leaf and community level ecological functions study, database construction and flux measurement in the southeast Asian tropical forest. [Research collaborators] Megumi Yamashita, Survey College of Kinki, Three dimensional canopy structure construction and its Applications Kenzo Tanaka, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Photosynthetic Measurement and Data Analysis