| Project/Area Number |
16310020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
KADONO Hirofumi Saitama Univ., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (70204518)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOOKA Satoru Saitama Univ., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90019753)
MIWA Makoto Saitama Univ., Center for Environmental Science, Researcher, Visiting Associate Professor, 研究員 (30375589)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Laser speckle / Statistical interferometry / Growth measurement of plant / Ozone / Environmental pollution / Photosynthetic rate / 電子的スペックル干渉 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the current research is to develop an extremely sensitive system using statistical interferometry for the monitoring of the plant growth and for the evaluation of the state of environment as a final goal. Ozone was focused as a representative substance of the air pollution, and the plant growth under the ozone exposure was measured by using statistical interferometry. Experiments were also conducted for the measurement of root growth of Japanese red pine seedling with respect to the infection of ectomycorrhizas. Measurements of the plant growth with a very high temporal resolution of sub-second and extremely high accuracy of the order of sub-nanometer scale were achieved. In the experiment of ozone exposure of concentration 0.12ppm where photochemical oxidant warning is issued, the growth behavior of Chinese chives was precisely measured. It was revealed that the growth rate of the leaf was very sensitive to the ozone exposure and quickly reduces in a several seconds. As for
… More
the Japanese red pine, the growth rate of the roots infected with mycorrhizas showed clearly larger values in comparison with those non-infected. In addition, it was found that the roots infected with mycorrhizas became more resistive to the toxicity of ozone. So far there was no such sensitive method to measure the growth of the plant in the scale of second, some interesting phenomena were newly observed. One of the most significant phenomena is the fluctuation of the growth rate in nanometric scale. It was found that as the plant becomes more active this nanometric fluctuation becomes larger. This suggests that the nanometric fluctuation of the plant growth can be a figure to evaluate the environmental stress for the plant. In the experiment, the photosynthetic rates were also measured. However, the photosynthetic rate was almost unaffected for such a short ozone exposure of 3hours with the concentration of 0.12ppm, while the present method using statistical interferometry could detect the drastic change in growth rate of the plant leaf. Less