Study on regional cluster and environmental economy by the analysis of satellite image of night light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Katsumori  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90011204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMA Hideki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教授 (30359658)
GEMBA Kiminori  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering Management, Assistant Professor, 工学マネジメント研究科, 助教授 (80313039)
KAJIKAWA Yuya  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70401148)
中野 泰臣  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80359653)
辻本 将晴  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRegional Cluster / Environmental Economic / Network Analysis / academic-industrial alliance / Regional Economics / Remote Sensing / Industrial Network / Innovation / 定量的評価 / 空間分析 / ナットワーク分析 / 衛星画像 / 地理情報システム / 成功要因
Research Abstract
From the period of the high economic growth of economy after 1950's to 1980's, regional area seemed to develop their economy and catch up with Tokyo-keizai zone, because large companies whose main office were in a big city successively shifted branch offices and factories there. However, after 1990's, the depression and the following restructure of those firms promoted abolition and reduction of branch offices and factories. They also transferred then over the seas. Those have a large negative impact on the regional economy. This shows that regional success discussed at early those days is shallow and a phantom.
The aim of this project is to develop the methodology to measure the true structure of regional economy and to investigate the current status of it. We have estimated local economic activities / energy consumption by analyzing a night light satellite image. In a study of last project year, we analyzed the network structure in some selected regions which constitutes of universities / enterprises / public institutions and also link among them.
We obtained a data on transactions and collaborations among those players and analyzed it by complex network analysis. Generally mast of local cities does not make ends meet without a subsidy from the central government. However, some cities such as Kyoto and Hamamatsu have powerful competitive power. We performed comparative analysis among regional areas, and found the relatively dense and strong network among companies and universities in high performance cities. This result suggests the transfer of intellectual asset from a university to a company and vice versa plays an extremely important role for revival of regional economy again.