Impact of green house effect on marine bacteria with 5C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kenji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Geoscience, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70169499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroyuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Geoscience, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (30377717)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsESTUARY / PLANKTONIC BACTERIA / FLUORESCENCE IN SITU HYBRIDIZATION / TEMPERATURE / SALINITY / PHYTOPLANKTON / DISSOLVED ORGANIC CARBON / 海水温度上昇 / 細菌群集構造 / 遺伝子解析 / コレラ菌 / 海水温上昇 / 細菌 / FISH法 / 群集構造 / ガンマ・プロテオバクテリア / ビブリオ・コレラ
Research Abstract
An intensive study was carried out in Simizu-Port of Suruga Bay throughout 2004 and 2005. Together with the results of preceding observation since 2001, we obtained knowledge about planktonic bacterial abundance and their community structure revealed with fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH). Fluctuation of these numbers is discussed with environmental change as temperature, salinity, phytoplankton abundance and dissolved organic carbon supplied from primary production and terrestrial activities. In particular the population dynamics is chased targeting Vibrio cholerae using specific gene techniques.
When compared the whole data set of bacterial abundance with related environments : 1)Temperature showed positive correlation with total bacterial number (P<0.01) and domain Bacteria (P<0.05). 2)Negative relationship with salinity were found for total bacteria (P<0.01), domain Bacteria (P<0.01), gamma -Proteobacteria (P<0.01) and domain Achaea (P<0.05). 3)Abundance of phytoplankton represented by Chl.a showed a higher correlation with domain Bacteria (P<0.01) and that of somewhat lower correlation with gamma-Proteobacteria was then total bacterial number (P<0.05).
These findings give us an overview that planktonic bacterial abundance in studied coastal area was governed by fresh water supplied from rivers and it was affected by the shift of temperature though this didn't affect Archaeal abundance. Phytoplankton was then another regulator of bacterial abundance.
Vibrio cholerae was chosen a target bacteria which responds to temperature sensitively being a marked harmful bacteria. Method to chase population of cholerae was successfully established, applicable for the studied environment.