Mitigation Actions to Tackle Climate Change by Developing Countries and Sustainable Development : Towards an Effective International Climate Change Regime beyond 2012
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Yukari  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Law, Professor (70303518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIZAWA Hidenori  University of Hyogo, School of Economics, Professor (40172605)
OSHIMA Ken'ichi  Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Professor (00295437)
HAYASHI Tadashi  Takasaki City University of Economics, College of Economics, Associate Professor (20347248)
KAMEYAMA Yasuko  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Center for Global Environmental Research, 主任研究員 (10250101)
HASHIMOTO Seiji  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Research Center for Material Cycles and Waste Management, 主任研究員 (30353543)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsclimate change(global warming) / international regime / Kyoto Protocol / developing countries / sustainable development / international exchange of information / multilateral / 持続可能な開発(発展) / クリーン開発メカニズム(CDM) / 多国籍※ / (地表)湿暖化
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to research on how developing countries could achieve sustainable development while actively taking part in mitigation actions against climate change, and then to identify under what conditions such sustainable development would be possible for developing countries.
For such purpose, analysis and evaluation of current climate regime shows that the Kyoto mechanisms including Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) and financial mechanism under the Kyoto Protocol is effective to some extent, but it does not seem that the Kyoto Protocol do not have sufficient potential to change development path of developing countries from conventional one to a decarbonized and sustainable development path. Some factors have been identified as facilitating such change of development path, among which several factors play mare important and determinant role and these include form of mitigation action and commitment to be taken by developed countries on one hand and by developing … More countries on the other, equitable burden sharing among countries, and market mechanisms. Market mechanism, in particular, has been recognized not only as tool making more cost-effective emission reduction possible for developed countries, but also as a tool giving incentive to development and diffusion of mitigation technology by heightening the value of such technology through carbon pricing. In addition, it has been observed that market mechanism has created financial and investment flow as well as transfer of technology that support mitigation action especially by developing countries. From a regulatory perspective, keeping market mechanism operating soundly requires a specific regulatory framework. At the same time, it is essential to deal with problems the introduction of market mechanism might cause.
Analysis of various proposals and ideas on a future international climate regime indicates that each proposal has specific preconditions. For that reason, research has been done based on scenario approaches. According to three possible scenarios, analysis was made on what kind of proposals and ideas are the most feasible and what kind of advantage and limits each proposal has. And focusing on the proposal on sustainable development policies and measures (SD-PAMs), sectoral approaches and others, which have become the most possible to be introduced in future climate regime in light of progress in international negotiations., researches identified advantages and limits of each proposal Less