| Project/Area Number |
16310027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2007) Hiroshima University (2004-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Shunji Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor (00211566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAKOSHI Nobukazu Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (50188918)
FUJIWARA Akimasa Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor (50181409)
YAGISITA Masaharu Sophia University, Graduate School for Environmental Science, Professor (40335021)
MATSUMOTO Reishi Nihon University, Biologic Resources Sciences, Associate professor (50294608)
YOSHIDA Kentaro Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate professor (30344097)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Societal Capacity / Sustainable Indicators / Urban Form / Policy Process Analysis / Participation / Policy Outcomes / Urban Environmental Policy / Sustainable Development / 指標 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is to build up a conceptual model of unified analysis and assessments as an attribution to urban environmental problems. Policy processes and societal environmental management capacity are determinative factors of policy outcomes. The concept of sustainable city, targeting urban open spaces of human actions was reviewed. Furthermore, processes of creating a sustainable city and societal capacity formations were checked up. Compact cities in European urban policies and the concept of smart growth in American urban policies, ten cities in total, were analyzed. The following items were ordered and analyzed to bring out the structure of effective urban plans. ・Problems of effective results・Monitoring systems and problems of assessments ・Societal capacity and relationships Furthermore, the development process of creating cities and urban policies was given special focus. Therefore, organizational configurations, institutions and the way in which cities deal with problems were made clearer and the way in which societal capacity has changed was analyzed.