Analysis of radiation-induced somatic mutation by using a gene knockout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TAUCHI Hiroshi  Ibaraki University, College of Science, Professor (70216597)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDNA repair / Gene targeting / Biological effect of radiation / Somatic mutation / 放射線影響
Research Abstract
DNA double-strand break (DSB), which is efficiently induced by ionizing radiation, represents the most potentially serious damage to genome maintenance. There are at least two pathways which can repair DSBs: non-homologous end-joining (NHEJ) and homologous recombination (HR). The Nbs1 gene is known to code for a protein involved in the hereditary cancer-prone disease, Nijmegen breakage syndrome, and act in regulation of DSB response. This gene is conserved in animals and fungi, but no plant homolog is known. We reported the cloning of a homolog of Nbs1 isolated from higher plants. The Nbs1 proteins from both Arabidopsis thaliana and Oryza sativa are smaller in size than animal or yeast Nbs1, but both contain the conserved Nbs1 conserved domains in orientations similar to what is seen in animal Nbs1. The OsNbs1 protein interacted not only with plant Mre11, but also with animal Mre11. These results suggest that plant Nbs1 could participate in a Rad50/Mre11/Nbs1 complex, and could be essential for the regulation of DNA recombination and DNA damage responses. We also trying to establish a novel detection system for somatic mutation combined with the gene targeting of a specific protein that functions in DSB response. These investigation is in progress.