Mechanism of a arsenic-mediated cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masashi  Chubu University, Department of Biomedical Sciences, College of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10281073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro  Kanazawa University, Department of Environmental and Preventive Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20345630)
OGINO Keiki  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 医歯薬学研究科, 教授 (70204104)
中島 泉  中部大学, 生命健康科学研究所, 教授 (40022826)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsarsenic / RET / tyrosine kinase / superoxide dismutase / cancer / superactivation / 発癌機構 / アミノ酸 / スーパーオキサイド / 癌遺伝子産物 / ERK / ゼラチン分解酵素
Research Abstract
More than ten million people in the world suffered drinking water with high concentration of arsenic (>5 mg/1). It is reported that a risk of cancer development in skin, lung, liver or bladder increases in human in epidemiological research. These reports suggest that arsenic is a carcinogen in the human. To prevent against an explosive increase of cancer in the people who drink arsenic-polluted water, we need to clarify the mechanism of arsenic-induced cancer for establishing effective therapies.
The c-RET proto-oncogene encodes a receptor type tyrosine. Ligand of c-RET is glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF), and its signaling is essential for renal organogenesis and enteric neurogenesis. The Ret kinase is activated by point mutations or gene rearrangement. Germ line mutations of the c-RET proto-oncogene are associated with the development of multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2A (MEN2A). Enhancement of oncogenic RET activity through autophosphorylation of tyrosine 905 and tyrosine 1062 are crucially important for transformation.
In this study, we clarified mechanism of arsenic-mediated cancer development through analysis of RET tyrosine kinase activation.
1) Arsenic-mediated superactivation of RET-MEN2A tyrosine kinase.
Arsenic promotes c-RET proto-oncogene product activity (c-RET protein tyrosine kinase). Arsenic superactivates kinase activity of RET oncogene product (RET-MEN2A: c-RET with cysteine 634 replaced arginine), in which kinase activity was 3-10 fold augmented by genetic mutation.
2) Arsenic promoted autophosphorylation of key tyrosines for activation in c-RET.
Autophosphorylation of tyrosines 905 and 1062 were reported to be crucially important for c-RET kinase activation. Arsenic promoted autophosphorylation of 905 and 1062 tyrosines in c-RET.
3) Effect of SOD1 (superoxide dismutase 1) on arsenic-mediated RET kinase activation.
We showed that SOD1 inhibited UV-mediated but not arsenic-mediated RET tyrosine kinase activity.