| Project/Area Number |
16310039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Takao Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50089843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAWA Hiromi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (70345916)
MORIIZUMI Jun Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (90303677)
KOMURA Kazuhisa Kanazawa University, Natural Measurement Applied Research Center, Professor, 自然計測応用研究センター, 教授 (00110601)
TASAKA Shigeki Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (60155059)
吉岡 勝廣 島根県松江健康福祉センター, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Radon / Atmospheric Pollutants / Regional Diffusion / Tracer / East Asia Region / Pb-210 / Numerical Calculation / Environmental Behavior / 数値計算シミュレーション / 大気中放射能 |
| Research Abstract |
The study on the regional diffusion of atmospheric pollutants from East Asia region to Northwest Pacific Ocean and the dispersion over a wide area associated with nuclear accident is an important and urgent environmental problem in East Asia. Radon is a good tracer for atmospheric pollutants. A network of atmospheric radon monitoring stations was constructed at Beijing and Qingdao in China, at Seoul, Donghae and Jeju in Korea, at Oki and Hekura islands on the Sea of Japan at Matsue, Kanazawa, Nagoya and Hamaoka in Japan and at Hateruma, Hachijo and Ogasawara islands on the Pacific Ocean. The atmospheric radon concentration decreases gradually from China to Japan and on the Pacific Ocean. Continuous data of radon concentrations were obtained at Seoul, Hamaoka and Hachijojima island from July 2005 to October 2006. The radon concentrations at Hamaoka were affected by maritime air mass during July to October and continental air mass during the end of December to February. The long-range transport model was developed and evaluated by using atmospheric radon concentrations observed in East Asia region. The calculated radon concentrations were compared with the values observed at Hachijo and Hateruma islands, Nagoya and Beijing during January and December 2004. The calculated radon concentrations were underestimate at all measuring locations. The reasons were expected to be (1) over estimate of vertical diffusion coefficient, (2) inflow of radon out of computational domain, (3) Interpolation of vertical wind speed and (4) evaluation of radon flux. After considering these factors, the calculated concentrations were substantially improved.