Project/Area Number |
16310041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Masato Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60263125)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | transgenesis / medaka / endocrine disrupter / melanin concentration hormone / Cre / loxP / コリオゲニン / 蛍光タンパク質 / Tilling / トランスジェニック / LoxP / 環境 / 環境ホルモン / GFP |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I aimed to visualize the water pollutant in environmental water using transgenic medaka. Endocrine disrupters, especially estradiol, was used as a model chemical of pollutants. The system of visualization consists of following parts: 1) sensor promoter, 2) production of the signal in medaka body, 3) conversion of the signal, 4) amplification of signal, 5) visualization. 1)As for sensor, we showed the utility of regulatory region of choriognin H (ChgH) gene. Choriogenin H is one of major egg envelope proteins and is synthesized in liver with the stimulation of estrogen and estrogen-like chemicals. 2)As for signal substance, I chose melanin concentrating hormon (MCH). And I confirmed MCH was produced in medaka liver with the stimulus of estrogen. 3)I found two candidate genes which were induced by MCH. 4)I employed Cre-loxP system to amplify the signal. Up to now, I produced several transgenic medaka harboring loxP sequence and reporter gene. And I confirmed that cre recombinase works in medaka body. 5)I showed green fluorescent protein gene and red fluorescent protein gene were useful to change the medaka body color.