The molecular of mechanism thyroid hormone disruption by bisphenol A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUNAE Yoshihiko  Osaka City University, Department of Chemical Biology, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00047268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Noriyuki  Osaka City University, Department of Chemical Biology, Research assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (10363996)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBisphenol A / Thyroid hormone / Protein disulfide isomerase / RNAi / PC12 cells / 水酸化PCB / 内分泌攪乱化学物質 / 中枢神経系 / protein disulfide isomerase / ドパミン分泌
Research Abstract
Bisphenol A [2,2-bis(4-hydroxyphenyl)propane, BPA) is a versatile industrial material for plastic products but increasingly being recognized as a pervasive industrial pollutant as well. Accumulating evidence indicates that the environmental contaminant BPA is one of the endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDCs) that can potentially affect humans as well as wildlife adversely. To define the molecular aspects of BPA action, we first investigated the molecules with which it physically interacts. High BPA-binding activity was detected in the P2 membrane fraction prepared from rat brains. As determined by SDS-PAGE analysis, the molecular weight of a BPA-binding protein purified from the rat brain P2 fraction was 53 kDa. The N terminal amino acid sequence of the purified BPA-binding protein was identical to that of the rat protein disulfide isomerase (PDI), which is a multifunctional protein that is critically involved in the folding, assembly, and shedding of many cellular proteins via its isomerase activity, in addition to being considered to function as an intracellular hormone reservoir. The K_d value of BPA binding to recombinant rat PDI was 22.6 ± 6.6 μM. Importantly, the binding activity of 3,5,3'-triiodo-L-thyronine and 17^β-estradiol hormones to PDI was competitively inhibited by BPA, in addition to abolishing its isomerase activities. Herein, we report that the ubiquitous and multifunctional protein PDI is a target of BPA and propose that the binding to PDI and the subsequent inhibition of PDI activities might be mechanistically responsible for various BPA actions.