Project/Area Number |
16310050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Kazuhiko Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20111411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADONO Hiroshi Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (70204518)
WANG Qingyue Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (30344956)
MIWA Makoto Saitama University, Center for Environmental Science, Researcher, Visiting Associate Professor, 研究員 (30375589)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | sulfur dioxide / acidic soil / soil improvement / nutrient / compost / plant growth / statistical interferometry / combustion ash / 肥料効果 / 光学的統計干渉法 |
Research Abstract |
1. Nano-scale growth rates of ectomycorrhiza infected and non-infected pine seedling roots were measured before and after the ozone exposure using statistical interferometry. We observed the former seedlings were more resistive than the latter ones to ozone stress. 2. Effective growth of radish under addition of simulated acid rain was observed by simultaneous application of coal-biomass briquette (BB) combustion ash and pig compost to acidic soil such as simultaneous application of its combustion ash and chemical fertilizer. 3. Al content in radish harvested for simultaneous application of its combustion ash and manure compost was lower compared to simultaneous application of its combustion ash and chemical fertilizer. 4. Probably, reduced intake of phytotoxic heavy metals to plant tissue and promotion of plant growth were induced by the soil-pH control due to strong acid-neutralizing ability of its combustion ash and chelating action of the compost with phytotoxic metals and increasing plant nutrient supply capacity derived from the compost. 5. The above experimental results indicate the utilization of BB as a domestic and light industrial fuel and the simultaneous application of the bio-briquette combustion ash and the compost to acidic agricultural soil in developing countries suffered from air pollution and acid rain, make possible to control sulfur dioxide-related air pollution and acid rain, improve the soil pH, supply the plant nutrients. Therefore, it is very feasible the utilization of BE as a domestic and light industrial fuel without production of any waste materials. 6. We summarized the above results as a research report. Then, we continue to investigate the popularization methods of bio-briquettes as a domestic and light industrial fuel.