Research on the Drinking - and Waste - Water Treatment with Adsorptive Ozonation for its Practical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Akiyoshi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30170658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGEHASHI Masaki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20334360)
AKIBA Michihiro  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Water Supply Engineering, Chief of Water Supply Planning Section, 水道工学部, 主任研究官 (00159336)
IZUMI Jun  institute of Research and Innovation, Chemical Research Department, Department head, 柏研究所, 化学部部長 (40415865)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsozone / adsorption / zeolite / water treatment / 浄水処理 / 排水処理
Research Abstract
A model experiment revealed that the adsorptive ozonation using USY zeolite enhanced the phenol decomposition by means of the adsorptive concentration of phenol into USY micropores. And the oxidation of coexisting Br- was not enhanced, suggested that the selective ozonation of phenol is possible by adsorptive ozonation using USY zeolite. While, the ozonation rate was decreased for phenol dissolved in river water. Furthermore, the phenol adsorption capacity was decreased with increase in total river water loading for the USY-packed bed.
The breakthrough characteristics of 2-methylisoborneol (2-MIB) for USY zeolite packed bed was also investigated. The results suggested that the coexisting of river water shortened the breakthrough time of 2-MIB. And this shortening effect was decreased by the ozonation of river water.
Batch adsorption experiment using river water suggested that the trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP) dissolved in river water adsorbed on USY zeolite.
The long-term adsorptive ozonation treatment experiment using river water suggested that the adsorptive ozonation using USY was effective for decomposition of THMFP and fulvic acid like compounds dissolved in river water. And the deterioration of the decomposition activity with time elapsed was also observed.