| Project/Area Number |
16310053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYA Takashi Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院環境情報研究院, 助教授 (70262467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Yokohama National University, Center for Risk Management and Safety Sciences, Associate Professor, 安心・安全の科学研究教育センター, 助教授 (60293172)
URANO Kohei Yokohama National University, Center for Risk Management and Safety Sciences, Professor, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60018009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Environmental Technology / Pollution Prevention / Waste Treatment / Toxic Substances / Environmantal Monitoring / 廃プラスチック / プラスチックリサイクル / 臭素系難燃剤 / 焼却処理 / ダイオキシン類 / 排ガスモニタリング / 産業廃棄物焼却炉 / 適正処理・処分 |
| Research Abstract |
Environmental information of flame retardants for risk management have been little. Their components are complicated and are difficult to measure. Therefore, environmental management of flame retardants have not been in progress enough yet. Toxicity of brominated compounds are suspected as equal to that of chlorinated compounds, and the production volume of flame retardants are very large. However, brominated compounds such as brominated flame retardants have not been controlled for the purpose of environmental protection. Therefore, development of suitable management technologies is expected urgently. In this study, a laboratory scale experiment on incineration of flame retardants were tried to clarify the possibility of their safety and effective treatment in actual industrial waste treatment facilities. The mission of this study was set as follows ; 1)To develop the effective monitoring technology for brominated compounds contained in exhaust gas and fry ash. 2)To clarify the safety incineration condition to prevent the production of toxic brominated compounds 3)Application of actual industrial waste treatment facilities From the results, various engineering factors, such as incineration temperature, air flow volume rate and so on, and their level were investigated and the suitable condition were clarified. These conditions were considered to apply to actual industrial waste treatment facilities.