Isolation and characterization of bacteria degrading chlorinated organophosphate esters, persistent organophosphorus compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KERA Yoshio  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Environmental and Civil Engineering, Professor (00137168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shouji  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Environmental and Civil Engineering, Associate Professor (90324011)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspersistent organic compounds / chlorinated compounds / organophosphate esters / tris(1,3-dichloro-2-propyl)phosphate / tris(2-chloroethyl) phosphate / biodegradation / Tris (1,3-dichloro-2-propy1)phosphate / Tris (2-chloroethy1)phosphate / 分解微生物 / 難分解性 / 有害物 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Organophosphate esters(OPEs) constitute the predominant group of phosphorus-containing flame-retardants and plasticizers, as well as of agricultural pesticides and herbicides. These OPE flame-retardants and plasticizers are widely used worldwide in diverse materials, such as plastics, polymeric foams, rubbers, textiles and building materials. Among them, chlorinated organophosphate esters, such as tris(2-chloroethyl) phosphate (TCEP) or tris(1,3-dichloro-2-propyl) phosphate (TDCPP) have several toxic effects including carcinogenic and immunotoxic activities. However, microorganisms or enrichment culture capable of readily degrading the chlorinated OPEs have not been reported.
In this study, for the first time, we succeed in obtaining two mixed bacterial cultures capable of rapidly degrading both TCEP and TDCPP by enrichment using each compound as the sole phosphorus source, and analyzed their degradation ability and generated metabolites. Then we isolate two bacteria from the mixed bacterial cultures, and identified and designated them as Sphingomonas sp. strain TDK1 and Sphingobium sp. strainTCM1. Both strains can degrade TDCPP and TCEP.
In the degradation of TCEP and TDCPP, we detected 2-chloroethanol (2-CE) and 1,3-dichloro-2-propanol (1,3-DCP) as a metabolite by a gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy (GC-MS) analysis, respectively. This is the first report that the chloroalcohols were produced as a metabolite of the chlorinated OPEs by microbial degradation and indicated the cleavage of phosphoester bond in their degradation pathways.
The phosphoesterase, the enzyme catalyzing the first step of the degradation of TDCPP and TCEP, were localized the soluble fraction of the bacterial cell. We purified the enzyme 68-fold from cell-free extracts of Sphingobium sp. strainTCM1, to near homogeneity. The enzyme is a monomer and molecular mass was 62.7 kDa.