Chemical recycle of waste FRP by thermal reaction in plant oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Shigeru  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10134793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasutaka  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10240798)
SUGITA Atsushi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助手 (20334956)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFeed Stock Recycle / Waste Plastics / FRP / Plant Oil / Chemical Reaction / Glass Fiber / オリゴマー / 無機繊維
Research Abstract
Thermal degradation of polymers is strongly affected not only by chemical constituents of the polymer but also by the chemical environment, such as the existence of solvent or catalysts. Various studies on thermal degradation for recycling waste plastics have been reported. For typical condensation polymers, such as polyamides (PA), poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET), FRP(unsaturated polyesters and glass fiber) and polycarbonate (PC), it has been reported that glycolysis, aminolysis, and methanolysis can be used to obtain monomers or the polymer ingredients in high yield.
The advantages of the degradation in plant oils are : the reaction temperature can be easily controlled by dissolution of the polymer, followed by stirring, and the polymer can be reduced by hydrogen donation from the oils. Therefore, degradation products can be obtained in high yields because there is a decrease in the amount of highly cross-linked residues and volatile materials.
It should be noted that bean oils have good stability at high temperatures, even under atmospheric pressure. We studied the thermal degradation of a scrap of FRP in soybean oil for plastic recycling. In this study, the oligomer of the initial polymer and lower molecular weight products were easily produced within 30 min by heating in the range from 300 to 350℃. The degradation reaction occurs by a break in the main-chain of the polymer and an ester-exchange between FRP and a triglyceride (bean oil). This is affected by water and the fatty acid, which is obtained from bean oil at high temperatures. The degradates that react with the oil fragment can be used as synthetic asphalts or asphalt additives and the residual glass fiber separated perfectly can be back to the raw materials for reuse.