Development of gas decontamination system using thermo-responsive polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Tohru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (40186945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Nobuo  Utunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (50203469)
FUJIMORI Eiji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (30291412)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthermo-responsive polymer / gas decontamination / polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon / aldehyde / solubilization / water treatment / rapid collection and removal / trace analysis / 燃焼ガス / 室内空気 / 有機汚染物質 / テドラーバッグ / 短期間サンプリング / 高感度分析 / 汚染空気 / フローテーション / サンプリング / 浄化システム / 凝集 / 界面活性剤 / 濃縮
Research Abstract
Combustion gas includes several environmental pollutants such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and aldehydes. They are toxic and bioaccumulative and thus have to be effectively removed. In the present study, a simple and efficient gas decontamination system was developed by the combination of the solubilization of organic pollutants to the aqueous solution of thermo-responsive polymer, the extraction based on the thermo-responsive deposit of the polymer, and collection of the polymer deposits by the flotation technique. A water-soluble polymer, poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) [PNIPAAm], having a lower critical solution temperature (ca. 32°C) was used. In the presence of PNIPAAm, PAHs in combustion gas were effectively transferred and then solubilized in the aqueous solution by passing the gas through the solution. PNIPAAm was found to act as a solubilizing agent for hydrophobic PAHs. By warming the solution, PNIPAAm was water-insoluble and deposited. Accompanying with the polyme … More r deposit, PAHs having more than three aromatic rings were predominantly collected. This was ascribed by the incorporation of PAHs into the hydrated polymer assemblies. The polymer deposits containing highly concentrated pollutants were rapidly collected on water surfaces by the flotation technique. The addition of small amounts of salt, surfactant, and ethanol was effective for improving the collection of organic pollutants and polymer deposits. Several factors including column height, polymer concentration, feeds of gas and polymer solution, temperature, air flow, etc. were investigated. The combination of the solubilization into the aqueous polymer solution and the subsequent polymer-mediated extraction was applied to the trace analysis of organic contaminants in gas samples. Because of the combination of highly sensitive fluorescent detection with polymer-mediated concentration, sub-ppb levels of aldehydes were successfully determined in the ambient air samples that had been sampled in extremely short (typically 20 s) time. The method enabled time-resolved monitoring of sub-ppb levels of organic pollutants in air. Less