Development of New Nitrogen Removal Process By the Combination of Partial Nitritation and Anammox
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kenji  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60029296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOSHI Yasunori  Kumamoto University, Gaduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00291211)
FUJII Takao  Sojo University, Faculty of Life Science, Professor, 生物生命学部, 教授 (80165331)
杉野 浩幸  崇城大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90258434)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspartial nitritation / anaerobic ammonium oxidation / anammox / NH_4-N removal / NO_2-N / SNAP process / swim bed process / anaerobic digestion liquor / 不織布 / 付着固定化 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / アンモニア除去 / 窒素除去 / Anammox菌
Research Abstract
The objects of this research were to establish the operational conditions for partial nitritation treatment ard to develop the anammox treatment system for partial nitrified effluent.
Firstly, operational condition for partial nitritation treatment was experimentally determined using the reactor packed with net type acrylic fiber biomass carrier. Optimum operational condition for partial nitritation was determined to be 35℃ and reactor pH 7. 5-7. 7 under NH4-N loading rate of O.5 kg-N/m3/d. We found that influent NH4-N could be removed successfully in one reactor during the long term stability test for partial nitirtation under experimentally defined operational condition. This one stage NH4-N removal process was named as Single Stage Nitrogen Removal using Anammox and Partial Nitritation (SNAP). Secondary, partial nitritation treatment of digestion liquor from anaerobic methane fermentation reactor of pig manure was examined using the reactor equipped the thread type acrylic biomass carrier (swim bed reactor). Owing to the high NH4-N concentration and high pH cf digestion liquor, free NH3 concentration in the reactor reached to high level. Ammonia oxidizing bacteria was strongly inhibited by this high level of free NH3 concentration, so that partial nitritation treatment was possible without any adjustment of reactor pH and temperature. NH4-N removal using anammox reaction was made clear to carry both in one tank reactor and separate two reactors systems. Both systems were possible to apply for low NH4-N and SS content wastewaters like digestion liquor of municipal wastewater treatment system. There remains high SS content after partial nitritation treatment of digestion liquor of piggery waste, so that separate system was revealed to be a preferred system for high NH4-N and SS content wastewater,