Study of the side reaction prevention for the dissolution of organic wastes with sub-critical water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Sadaaki  Ube National College of Technology, Department of Biological and Chemical Engineering, professor (00035065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Masami  Ube National College of Technology, Department of Biological and Chemical Engineering, Associate professor (30043889)
YAMASAKI Hirohito  Ube National College of Technology, Department of Biological and Chemical Engineering, Associate professor (20300618)
IMAI Tuyosi  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate professor (20263791)
深川 勝之  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20043870)
北野 誠  石川島播磨重工業(株), 総合開発センター・環境化学システム開発部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssub-critical water / resource recovery from organic wastes / elucidation of side reaction mechanism / prevention of side reaction / prevention of scale / 有機廃棄物の資源化
Research Abstract
Research object
Our group has been developing the resource recovery plant from the organic wastes such as sewage sludge and kitchen garbage through that the solid wastes were dissolved in sub-critical water, then dissolved phosphorus was precipitated and collected with the MAP (magnesium ammonium phosphate) method, and finally the dissolved organic matter was converted to biogas as an energy source with methane fermentation method.
However, in the sub-critical water, in addition to the main hydrolysis reaction to dissolve the wastes, the side reaction of thermal decomposition of the wastes simultaneously proceeds to form the gaseous substance and the carbonized and tar substances which become cause of blockade of the sub-critical water equipment. The purpose of this research is (1) to elucidate the side reaction mechanism and to establish its prevention method, and (2) to design the resource recovery plant to commercialize this technology and to draw up the operating instructions of the plant.
Research results
(1) The mechanism for the thermal decomposition of organics has been outlined from experimental results using model substances. The sodium hydroxide addition was found to be effective as a method to suppress the thermal decomposition.
(2) The optimum operating conditions for sodium hydroxide addition and sub-critical water temperature were determined to suppress the thermal decompositions of sewage sludge and kitchen garbage.
(3) The resource recovery plant was basically designed and its operation guideline was drawn up.
(4) The resource recovery efficiency of energy and phosphorus and the cost performance of the plant were appraised, and it could verify that the commercialization of this technology is possible.
Prospect
We will cooperates with the domestic environmental-related plant manufacturers and aim toward the utilization and the spread of the resource recovery plant from the organic wastes with the sub critical water process as a core technology.