Function of humic substances for enhancing catalytic oxidation of chlorinated organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masami  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Environmental Management Technology, Senior Researcher, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (40344113)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIron(III)-porphyrin catalyst / Humic substances / Chlorinated organic compounds / Catalytic oxidation / Cyclodextrin / Supramolecular complex / Enhanced oxidation / 自己分解 / 有機塩素化合物 / 錯形成
Research Abstract
The decrease of catalytic activity of an iron(III)-porphyrin catalyst (Fe-Por) can be attributed to self-degradation of Fe-Por. To prevent the self-degradation, we first examined the addition of hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HP-β-CD) that is regarded as a model of hydrophobic parts in humic substances (HSs). The self-degradation of Fe-Por was suppressed by forming supramolecular complex between Fe-Por and HP-β-CD, and this resulted in enhancing oxidative degradation of pentachlorophenol (PCP). Second, the effects of HSs on the enhancement of peroxosulfate oxidation of PCP by Fe-Por were studied mechanistically. The addition of HSs was also effective in suppressing the self-degradation of Fe-Por and resulted in an enhanced PCP oxidation. ^1H NMR studies of D_2O solutions of Fe-Por, HSs and mixtures there of showed that the aromatic moieties in HSs contributed to the binding of the sulfonatophenyl groups in Fe-Por. Third, an HS was separated according to molecular size using size exclusion chromatography. Three fractions were obtained and their aromatic carbons were determined by solid-state CPMS ^<13>C NMR. The rate of self-degradation of Fe-Por decreased with increasing the content of aromatic carbon in the fractionated HS. In addition, formation constant of supramolecular complex between Fe-Por and fractionated HS increased with increasing the aromaticity of HS sample. This supports that formation of supramolecular complex is due to interactions between sulfonatophenyl groups in Fe-Por and aromatic moieties in the HS. These results led to a conclusion that function of HS for enhancing peroxosulfate oxidation of PCP by Fe-Por can be attributed to stabilization of the catalyst by forming supramolecular complex.