Molecular-level local characterization of nano-materials and development of a STM probe-enhanced Raman spectroscopy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (2006)
Ritsumeikan University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Hiroshi (2006)  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50208980)
西尾 悟 (2004-2005)  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40252340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福村 裕史  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50208980)
KUDRYASHOV Igor  東京インスツルメンツ, システム開発課, 次長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsScanning tunneling microscope / Surface enhanced Raman / Thiophene derivative / Grating structure / Electro-conductive polymer / ビチオフェン / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ物質 / 個別構造評価 / アブレーション / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 一次元グラファイト / ナノ微粒子 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ポリペリナフタレン
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to obtain vibrational spectra in nano-regions space selectively, we have developed a measurement system as well as molecular systems for the confirmation of the system performance. The measurement system was assembled by using a scanning probe microscope and a Raman spectroscope. The excitation source for Raman spectroscopy was a 488 nm semiconductor laser and the detector was a cooled charge coupled device. Scanning probes were fabricated by chemical metal plating of silver on mechanically polished Pt/Ir wires. Silver particles were found to be 100-300 nm at the probe points by the use of a scanning electron microscope. Standard samples for space selective detection were prepared with photo-polymerization of a thiophene derivative. Grating structures of polythiophene were fabricated on transparent electro-conductive surfaces with the irradiation of 355 nm interference patterns. Under an optimal condition, structures with 2 micron line width, 3 micron spacing, 200 nm height were produced. The patterned surfaces were measured with the developed measurement system. The average signal intensity of 1400-1550 cm-1 attributed to a stretching vibrational mode of thiophene was measured at 10 x 10 points and spatially mapped. We have confirmed clear grating structures formed on surfaces with this technique. Finally, we obtained some data suggesting that the system has a resolution of about 50 nm.