Human Sensing Device by Use of Artificiality Synthesized Diamond EQCM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Sachio  Utsunomiya University, Department of Energy and Environmental Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70220712)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsboron-doped diamond / QCM / carboxylation / amono-termination / outer sphere electron transfer / DNA / electrochemistry / surface functional group / ボロンドープダイヤモンド / カルボシキル化 / ホウ素ドープダイヤモンド / 電気化学QCM / マイクロ波プラズマCVD / リフロー / アミノ改質 / カルボキシル / L-フェニルアラニン
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in the fabrication of diamond EQCM for the first time in the world. The boron-doped diamond (hereinafter BDD) QCM electrode was fabricated by use of reflow (heat treatment) method, the EQCM sensor was stabilized completely under laboratory conditions for electrochemical use, and examined for the metal deposition, hydrogen & oxygen evolution reactions and the oxidation reaction of the diamond surface in the acidic solution. As an electrochemical micro gravimetry tool we have confirmed the mass sensitivity was 48.1 Hz・cm^2/μg.
The final goal of this project was the surface modification of BDD EQCM with various chiral amono-acid molecules or DNA molecules and their application to DNA or bio-sensor.
First step was the carboxylation, or amono-termination of BDD surface. XPS was used for the characterization of thus prepared surface. Thus prepared carboxy-terminated or amono-terminated BDD EQCM electrodes were applied to the exploration of outer sphere electron transfer reaction on BDD electrode, e.g, Fe(CN)_<6^<3-/4->>, etc.
And the interaction between surface charge of BDD and redox species in the solution was discussed. Our aim of this study in near future is the fabrication of DNA digital sensor by use of DNA modified BDD EQCM electrode without any electrochemical marker, e.g, ferrocene, etc.