Project/Area Number |
16310070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINOBU Jun The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (50202403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Yoshiyuki The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (00302638)
TSUNEYUKI Shinji The University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教授 (90197749)
AKAGI Kazuto The University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 大学院理学系研究科, 助手 (50313119)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | silicon / surface / organic molecule / electron energy loss spectroscopy / scanning tunneling microscopy / first principles calculation / adsorption / interface / X線吸収分光 / X線発光分光 / STM / 光電子分光 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated adsorbed states and electronic structures of organic molecules on the Si(100) surface experimentally and theoretically. Obtained results are summarized as follows. (1)We found out the regioselective cycloaddition reaction between asymmetric alkene molecules and the asymmetric dimer on Si(100)c(4x2) using low temperature STM. The first principles calculations have elucidated the reaction mechanism. (2)Photo induced reaction and desorption were investigated for the π-complex type weakly adsorbed ethylene on Si(100)c(4x2). (3)Adsorbed states of 1,4-cyclohexadiene were investigated as a function of adsorption temperature. Three different adsorbed states were found out using STM. The STS measurements of room-temperature adsorbed species (probably a table type species) were performed. (4)The electronic states of interface at SiO_2/Si(111) were directly probed by means of soft-X ray emission spectroscopy using SPring8. The site-specific electronic states are elucidated for the first time. (5)In the framework of the first principles calculation, the electronic states of organic molecules on Si(100) under electric bias were investigated. Energy shifts of molecular orbitals depend on the height and the strength of electric field. (6)We have constructed an apparatus including a fine electron gun which can be used for electron induced surface reaction in order to fabricate sub μm artificial structures. We demonstrated the electron-induced iron deposition from Fe(CO_)5 multilayer on Si(100).