Detection of intermolecular force using photoswitchable single molecular tip for chemical identification and manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Ken-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (60262143)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMolecular tip / Chemical identification / Scanning Probe Microscopy / Chemical interaction / photoisomerization / hydrogen bonding / マニピュレーション / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / Noncontact AFM
Research Abstract
We have designed and synthesized a tripodal single molecule which can be used as a prove tip and whose function is controllable by light irradiation for chemical identification of surface species. The molecule consists of rigid tripod part to be fixed on the Au-coated cantilever by formation of three Au-S bonds and a functional group that specifically interacts with target molecules. These two parts are connected by azobenzene moiety that shows reversible photo-isomerization to the cis-form by UV light (360 nm) and the trans-form by visible light (450 nm) irradiation. With this special molecular tip combined with the frequency-modulation detection atomic force microscopy (FM-AFM) technique, one can image exactly the same area by two kinds of tips (the trans-tip senses the surfaces with the functional group and the cis-tip traces the surface topography), which has a great advantage to extract the chemical interaction from the total interactions working between the tip and sample. Reversible photo-switching of the tripod molecule adsorbed on an Au-coated cantilever and imaging of a surface by the single molecule have been achieved. With a tip molecule that has carboxyl group (-COOH) on its head, total interaction increased with a trans-tip at the sites of OH species on TiO_2(110), where hydrogen bonding interaction is possible.