Creation of Nano-Molecular Assemblies Using Intermolecular Interactions and its Photofunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243261)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPorphyrin / Fullerene / Dendrimer / Nanoparticle / Cluster / Solar cell / Host-guest interaction / Hydrogen bonding / ポリフィリン / 電子移動 / 自己組織化 / バルクヘテロ接合 / 微粒子
Research Abstract
Novel organic solar cells have been prepared using quaternary self-organization of porphyrin (donor) and fullerene (acceptor) units by clusterization with gold nanoparticles on nanostructured SnO_2 electrodes. First, porphyrin-alkanethiolate monolayer-protected gold nanoparticles (H_2PC nMPP : nis the number of methylene groups in the spacer) are prepared (1st step) starting from the primary component (porphyrin-alkanethiol). These porphyrin-modified gold nanoparticles form complexes with fullerene molecules (2nd step), and they are clusterized in acetonitrile/toluene mixed solvent (3^<rd> step). The highly colored composite clusters can then be assembled as threedimensional arrays onto nanostructured SnO_2 films to afford the ITO/SnO_2/(H_2PC nMPP+C_<60>)_m electrode using an electrophoretic deposition method (4^<th> step). The film of the composite clusters with gold nanoparticle exhibits an incident photon-to-photocurrent efficiency (IPCE) as high as 54% and broad photocurrent action spectra (up to 1000 nm). The power conversion efficiency of the ITO/SnO_2/(H_2PC15MPP+C_<60>)_m composite electrode reaches as high as 1.5%, which is 45 times higher than that of the reference system consisting of the both single components of porphyrin and fullerene.