Project/Area Number |
16310074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Takuya Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (50229556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Masateru Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associates, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40362628)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Stroboscopic probe / Photo-excited charge transfer / Time-resolved measurement / Electrostatic field calculation / Kelvin force microscopy / Electrostatic force microscopy / ストロボスコピック・プローブ顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
In this year, we demonstrated time-resolved force detection by using scanning force microscopy. In the dynamic-mode operation, the tip interacts with the surface only at the moment when the tip closes to the sample surface. The interactive duration can be estimated or less. Taking advantage of this short duration, submicrosecond-class time-resolved force detection has been achieved by the coincidence between photo-irradiation and cantilever motion. Since the frequency of cantilever oscillation is modulated by the tip-sample force change during the scan, it is necessary that the timing of each laser pulse should be synchronized by each stroke of cantilever motion. We examined that the relationship between oscillation amplitude and the laser-pulse delay with various sample bias voltage. The sample was a Si(111) flushed in UHV condition. In usual, oscillation amplitude does not changed by bias voltage in non-contact region. Actually, in case of no laser irradiation, there is no bias effect. However, under the pulsed laser irradiation, the oscillation amplitude is dramatically changed as a function of both delay time and bias voltage. Furthermore, we found dead zone in delay time. These results indicate that the transient charge generated by pulsed laser irradiation can be detected with μs-class resolution.