Project/Area Number |
16310077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJII Kaoru Hokkaido University, Res. Inst. for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (40360945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAYAMA Hiroyuki Hokkaido University, Res. Inst. for Electronic Science, Research associate, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (70360948)
MATSUO Goh Hokkaido University, Res. Inst. for Electronic Science, Research associate, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (10300899)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | surface / mesoscopic system / nano-material / self-organization / fractal / fractal body / 超撥水表面 / 撥油表面 / 電解酸化重合 / ゾル-ゲル法 / ゾル-ゲル反応 |
Research Abstract |
Main research results of this project in the fiscal year of 2004・2006 are as follows. 1. Super water-and highly oil-repellent fractal surfaces with good durability Alkylketene dimer (AKD) forms fractal surfaces spontaneously, and shows super water-repellent property having the contact angle of 174°. The super water-repellent surfaces of it, however, have poor durability for practical applications. In order to obtain the durable super water-repellent surfaces, alkylpyrrole was electrochemically polymerized. The fractal poly(alkylpyrrole) surfaces thus obtained showed super water-repellency with good durability. The poly(alkylpyrrole) films coated with fluorinated silane-coupling agent showed high oil-repellency also having good durability. 2. Mechanism for the spontaneous formation of fractal surfaces in some waxes. In order to make clear the mechanism of spontaneous formation of fractal surfaces of AKD, triglycerides were employed as model compounds. It was found that the triglyceride waxes formed fractal structures spontaneously when their meta-stable a-crystalline phase transformed into stable β-form in their melt-solidification process. The mechanism for AKD wax was also the same. 3. Creation of a fractal body utilizing the fractal fine particles of AKD as a template. Fractal body should theoretically show no volume and infinite surface area. We have succeeded in making the fractal body of silica by sol-gel method utilizing the fractal AKD fine particles. The created fractal body was similar to the Menger's sponge which is a typical mathematical model of fractal body. 4. Application of fractal surfaces for the cell culture. Astrocytes, kind of nerve cell, were cultured on a fractal AKD surface. The cell showed the stellar shape which was similar one of the differentiated cells. This result suggests that the fractal surfaces could be used as the new culture dishes which may be useful for regenerative medicine.