Project/Area Number |
16310078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUMOTO Hiroshi Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (40357562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAJIMA Takaharu Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Assistant Professor, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (70280998)
AZEHARA Hiroaki Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Research Associate, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (00374653)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Carbon Nanotube / CNT-AFM Technology / Chemical Modification of CNT / Low Damage AFM Imaging / Chemical Force AFM / Single Molecule Detection / TEM / カーボンナノチューブ(CNT) / WENT-AFM技術 / カーボンナノチューブの化学修飾 / 分子認識AFM技術 / 単一細胞計測 / 単一蛋白質計測 |
Research Abstract |
AFM is the very powerful tool for surface science and is now extending its application to the biotechnology field where a single molecule and protein will be observed in an appropriate condition. And now in this project, we will try to develop a technique to explore the internal structures or functions of the cell. Here, we will develop key techniques for bio-AFM using carbon nanotube(CNT) as its tip: First we have prepared stable CNT-AFM tips fixed onto commercial Si-AFM tips. At the same time, we fabricated the artificial lipid bilayer membranes using dimyristoyl phosphatidyl choline (DMPC) molecules. And then we penetrated the former CNT-AFM tip through the DMPC bilayer film while measuring the forces between the tip and the membrane. Further, we successfully modified chemically an end of the CNT tip, where -COOH's were fixed, by simply cutting CNT in a low vacuum environment of SEM. As a test sample, we prepared patterned structure on Au substrate consisting of hydrophobic and hydr
… More
ophilic parts with the aid of the micro-contact printing technique. By measuring the weak forces between chemically modified CNT-tip and the test sample, we have discriminated the two parts very clearly, indicating that we have successfully demonstrated the ability of the chemical force AFM. Under this success in mind, we will be able to recognize the individual bases in a DNA molecule using this technique. Inside and outside of cells, there is various bio-molecules which may interact nonspecifically with AFM tips. We measured these forces using PEG polymer incorporated into polymer gels and found specific forces as expected. At the same time, we have developed the good technique to manipulate a single polymer. By measuring the stress relaxation of HepG2 cells using AFM, we have obtained information on dynamic elasticity of the living cells. From these results, we will open a new mechanical technique for obtaining the information to understand the relationship between structure and function of living cells. Less