Cluster growth and deposition processes and novel properties by hybrid model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masae  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80183854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor (30091672)
MIZUSEKI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor (00271966)
NISHIMATSU Takeshi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate (70323095)
SAHARA Ryoji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate (30323075)
BELOSLUDOV R.V.  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate (10396517)
SLUITER MARCEL  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70292266)
余 京智  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (10261512)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssilicon particle / n-electron materials / cluster growth / direct simulation Monte Carlo / rarefied gas / first principles calculations / hybrid model / silicon polymer / 階層化モデル / 金属内包シリコンクリスター / 機能性薄膜
Research Abstract
Recently, cluster deposition methods have been intensely studied as a means to create systems with precisely tailored properties, leading to the suggestion to use such techniques as novel ways to manufacture high-density magnetic recording media. In simulation schemes the gas flow is treated as either a continuum or a molecular flow. Theoretically, continuum (fluid) approximations of the transport equations begin to break down at low pressure. A method to treat the large Knudsen number region is the so-called Direct Simulation Monte Carlo (DSMC) method which gives a solution to the Boltzmann equation without any assumptions on the form of the distribution function. In the present study a new simulation method based on a combination of DSMC and a cluster collision model was introduced to examine the effect of experimental conditions in cluster beam growth. We simulated the behavior of clusters and inert gas atoms in the flight path under different experimental conditions. Moreover, we investigated the structures of neutral and anionic hydrogen-terminated oligomers (H-Sin-H : n ) 2,4,6,8) and siliconsix-membered rings (c-Si6) using quantum-chemical methods to find stable planar polysiliconchains and aromatic silicon six-membered rings.