Study on molecular recognition biochip by nanointerface controlling of materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Madoka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40287975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
渡邉 順司  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60323531)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbiomolecular recognition / nanochannel / biochip / surface potential / biocompatible polymer / MEMS / surface electrochemistry / DNA / 絶縁薄膜 / シリコン
Research Abstract
The major problem on the materials of microchip is adsorption of biomolecules such as DNA and proteins onto the surface of the inner capillary wall. To develop suitable nanobiointerfaces on materials for creating a high sensitive bio-analysis chip, several biocompatible polymers, which has the property of suppression of non-specific protein adsorption, were designed, and study on novel recognition microchip with nanochannel. As a one of the functional interfaces, a charged phospholipid polymer biointerface coated on quartz substrate was applied to DNA separation microchip with nanogap channel formed by MEMS technology, and DNA was separated by capillary zone electrophoresis (CZE). The charged interface was suppressed non-specific protein adsorption and as well as retained electroosmotic flow (EOF) effect with a phospholipid polymer bearing negatively, and positively charged groups. Proteins with various electrical (acidic and cationic) natures hardly adsorbed on such a coating surface although it is charged. DNA separation was carried out by use of microcapillary chip with nanogap channel and different charged surfaces, and DNA was detected by the current change through the nanogap channel. It was confirmed that the detection time was controlled by surface charge and applied potential. The design and idea of DNA detection biochip using nanochannel was quite new and a reproducibility and stability on phospholipid polymer coating surface were poor, so basic research should be studied based on surface science and biochemistry. Therefore controllable biointerface was prepared for polymer substrate not only quartz by several precise polymer synthesis using photochemistry.