Synthesis and Functions of Metal Nanoparticle-Hybrids based on Cubic Silsesquioxanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Kensuke  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70227718)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCubic Silsesquioxane / Metal Nanoparticles / Dendrimers / Hybrid / Porous materials / シルセスキオキサン / 自己集合 / 多孔性 / カゴ型シルセスキオキサン
Research Abstract
Development of new methods for building and patterning periodic structures of the metal nanoparticles is a critical process and an important goal in the chemistries for practical applications in nanotechnology as they provide a molecular-level control over the macroscopic properties. The aim of this research has been prepared metal nanoparticle-hybrids based on polyhedral octasilsesquioxanes The main results are summarized as follows.
Spherical aggregates of palladium nanoparticles as colloidal forms in solution via self-organized spherical templates in a solution were prepared by mixing octa(3-aminopropyl)octasilsesquioxane octahydrochloride (OAPOSS) and palladium acetate in methanol. Wire-like aggregates of palladium nanoparticles were self-organized in an acidic methanol solution by using the G1.0 PAMAM dendrimer.
The gold nanoparticles protected by OAPOSS were assembled effectively on a slide glass to produce a 2D array of the nanoparticles.
Self-organized nanocomposites of functionalized gold nanoparticles with OAPOSS were prepared via electrostatic interaction between the carboxylate anions and ammonium cations. Subsequent chemical reaction between the reactive ion couples well-defined in the nanocomposites generated amide bonds between the two components.
Layer-by-layer self-assembled multilayer films were successfully prepared via the adsorption of a facile approach of immersing the negatively charged glass substrates into OAPOSS and anionic gold nanoparticles solutions alternatively.