Development of processing tool using carbon nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Seiji  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60202529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yoshikazu  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20128771)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscarbon nanotubes / nano-process / nano-tool / near IR spectroscopy / phonon transport / temperature dependence / Joule heating / バリスティック伝導
Research Abstract
In this research, we have proposed a multifunctional nano-processing tool using carbon nanotubes, which consists of a nanotube filament with an nanoscale nozzle for gas supply. The nano-tool enables us to process the nanoscale materials.
1.We have succeeded in nanotube attachment of the loop shape to not only an optical fiber tip but also the gas nozzle with a diameter of 〜500 nm. This device can be used as a nano heat source with gas supply.
In order to investigate the light emission of the nanotube, an optical measurement system, which consisted of a cooled InGaAs diode array and a monochromator, was installed in the nanofactory. This enabled us to measure a luminescence in the near IR region from individual nanotubes. The absorption spectra of -OH base in the optical fiber have been successfully measured using the InGaAs detector and the nanotube incandescent lamp.
Thermal conductivity for a nanotube with the length of 1 μm was measured to be 300 W/m-K from the maximum temperature. Len … More gth dependence of the thermal conductivity was found at the condition of the nanotube length less than 1 μm. This phenomenon is attributed to the phonon mean free path limited by the nanotube length.
2.We have completed a construction of non-contact atomic force microscopy system for the nano-incandescent lamp.
3.Catalysts for the localized CVD have been investigated by the conventional alcohol CVD system. The optimum catalyst was Co/Mo mixture. The electronic property of the nanotubes were evaluated by FETs consisting of the nanotube. In order to check the introducing method of gases to the chamber, W(CO)6, which is sublimated easily at room temperature, has been introduced into the chamber and decomposed by the electron beam to deposit a W related compounds on the nanotube's end. We have measured the mass of nano-materials with the size less than 100 nm deposited by an electron beam induced deposition method.
4.An amorphous carbon deposit, which was synthesized by an electron beam induced deposition has been processed by the nanotube incandescent lamp with an operation temperature at 1000 ℃. Less