Nanopatterning of semiconductor using a protein which governs the morphogenesis of diatom shell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tadaaki  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50291977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yusuke  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30291975)
SANO Naokastsu  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00029555)
TANAKA Yuji  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology, Post Doctor, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (20351744)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDiatom shell / Biomineralization / Biosilica / Nanopatterning of semiconductor / Recombinant Silaffin / GaAs / 半導体プロセス / 自己組織化 / ナノパターニング / プロテインチップ / 新機能素子
Research Abstract
Silaffin is a functional polypeptide obtained from the shell of the marine diatom Cylindrotheca fuciformis and this peptide biomineralizes dissolved silicate. The functional unit of Silaffin is encoded as a heptad-repeat sequence on a gene named sil-1, but the function of the heptad-repeat structure of sil-1 was not known. In the present study, expression systems for Silaffins of a single-and the heptad-repeat types were constructed and biomineralization activities of these products were characterized in detail. The results clearly showed that both the single-and the heptad-repeat forms of recombinant Silaffins possess miomineralization activities of silicate, and that dry weight of formed biosilica was relatively correlated to the concentration of Silaffins over a range of 0 to 1000 nM. This relativity was apparently dependent upon densities of repeat unit of Silaffin in reaction mixtures rather than molality of Silaffins, that is, biominerarization activity of heptad-repeat Silaffin of unit molality was equivalent to that of single-repeat Silaffin of 7-fold concentrated molality. Given these, the single-repeat form of Silaffin is the functional unit of biomineralization activity but repeat structure of Silaffin reveals no notable function in quantity of biominerarlization activity. On the other hand, comparison of sizes of formed biosilica particles exhibited an obvious difference in between sigle-and heptad-repeat Silaffins. Namely, the averaged diameter of biosilica particles formed by 1μM heptad-repeat Silaffin was about 350 nm whereas that by 7μM single-repeat Silaffin was about 400 nm. This strongly suggests that sizes of biosilica particle could be regulated by repeat number of functional unit of Silaffin.