Asymmetric Photoreaction Microsystems Excited with Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Teijiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50016169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tadashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30251606)
MATSUSHITA Yoshihisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Assistant, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80240753)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicroreactor / Photocatalyst / Asymmetric Reaction / Endocrine Disruptors / Photochemical Reaction / Titania / Photosensitized Reaction / Laser / 環境技術 / 光源技術 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 光不斉合成 / 光触媒反応 / 二酸化チタン / 発光ダイオード
Research Abstract
We have investigated the application of microreactors to asymmetric photosensitized reactions concerned with the reaction efficiency and stereoselectivity. The reaction efficiency in a microreactor was significantly improved. The E/Z ratio obtained in the microreactor was about 1.6 times higher than that in the batch system. The quantum yield of the reaction of (R)-limonene in the microreactor was significantly larger than that in the batch system. Even in very short irradiation time, high ee and de values were obtained in microreactors due to efficient utilization of photon energy there.
We have developed a photocatalytic microreactor and examined the processes of reduction and oxidation of organic compounds, and amine N-alkylation reaction in microspace. These model reactions proceeded very rapidly, and the yield increased as increasing the surface-to-volume ratio. In contrast to the result in a batch reactor, I successfully observed N-alkylation reaction of benzylamine by using the microreactor with immobilized Pt-free TiO_2 as well as TiO_2/Pt. The use of continuous-flow micoreactor inhibited the formation of N,N-dialkylation products. Since the electron-hole recombination within the photocatalyst is in competition with the reaction process, the reaction efficiencies must be strongly affected by the surface-to-volume ratio of a photocatalytic reactor. Thus the photoreaction can proceed so rapidly in the microreactor which has a remarkably large surface-to-volume ratio as compared with the conventional batch reactors.