Project/Area Number |
16310096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAWA Minoru Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Information and Processing, Associate Pforessor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (70170090)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | actuator / ultrasonic motor / piezoelectric / surface acoustic wave / MEMS / micro actuator / ultrasonic / Rayleigh wave / 弾性表表面波 |
Research Abstract |
We have found that several tens degrees of phase shift in an energy circulation drive SAW motor IDT will cause decrease of the circulation energy. So that we improve an simulation equivalent circuit model for IDT and investigated the IDT allocation method. As a result, we decided to change the arrangement of exciation IDT, two driving IDTs were separately arranged at near both end circulation uni-directional IDTs. For this purpose, precise modeling parameters are required to fit the actual device. The Rayleigh wave propagating beneath the slider is scattered by the projections on the slider surface. This phenomenon was simulated by using the FEM analysis. Due to the contact and take off of the slider projection from the stator causes the secondary wave source, so that a flat slider surface will be effective to reduce the scattering. For this, a flat surface slider with some design to reduce the squeeze film should be considered.