A Study of an Artificial Cell as a Soft-and -wet Microchemical System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yukihisa  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (40243042)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmicro-chemical systems / artificial cells / giant liposomes / electroformation / micromanipulation / oligovesicular vesicles / lipid bilayer membrane vesicles / giant vesicles / 陽イオン性人工脂質 / 化学的区分 / 形態変化 / 化学修飾高分子微粒子 / リポソーム固定化 / 脂質2分子膜 / 架橋高分子ゲル / 組織化 / 電場法 / リポソーム調製法 / ビオチン-アビジン
Research Abstract
1. Formation of giant liposomes. The characteristics of giant liposomes can be regulated by more precise control of the preparation conditions. The details of electroformation of giant liposomes in terms of the position of the electrodes, the type of the applied electric field or the effect of a trace amount of an ion were studied. Also, electroformation of giant liposomes on a substrates other than the electrodes was newly found.
2. Stabilization of giant liposomes. The stability of giant liposomes can be controlled by a third membrane component. An evaluation system of strength of liposomal membrane was constructed. The stability may be enhanced by a chemically modified polymer.
3. Hybridization of giant liposomes with other materials. Efficiency of immobilization/detachment of liposomes onto/from chemically modified polymer particles may be improved.
4. Organization of giant liposomes. Spontaneous organization of giant liposomes with molecular recognition, use of micrcrsized lipid domains for positioning and organizing giant liposomes and mass formation of giant liposomes in a cell were examined.
5. Development of the protocols for the construction of micro-chemical systems. Introduction of various materials that were possibly useful for the construction of a micro-chemical system, such as a redox agents or polymer particles, into giant liposomes was demonstrated. Also, induced transformation of giant liposomes to oligovesicular vesicles, a key component for an advanced micro-chemical system, was newly found. By utilizing the transformation, oligovesicular vesicles that possess two chemically distinguished inner aqueous compartments were prepared.