Project/Area Number |
16310100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OOHIRA Fumikazu Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80325315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIHARA Yutaka Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50314901)
HASHIGUCHI Gen Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70314903)
ISHIMARU Ichirou Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70325322)
OGAWA Kazuhumi Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60346632)
YOSHIMURA Hidenori Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30314412)
多田 薫 アオイ電子株式会社, 取締役
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | micro dies / optical device / biological device / micro shape formation / transfer technology / nano inprint / optical waveguide / micro lens. / バイオチップ / 精密金型 / マイクロマシン / フォトリソ技術 / 光部品 / 光導波 / ナノテクノロジー / 成形技術 / 光導波路 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to realize high-functional optical and biological devices using precise micro dies. 1. Precise Micro dies Very precise micro dies have been realized for the optical and biological devices by the newly developed Si 3D shape formation, thin film deposition, and micro electroplating technologies. (1) Micro dies for optical devices ・Micro dies for the AWG (Arrayed Waveguide Grating) device have been designed and fabricated. The mother shape has been fabricated by the Si micro machining, and the shape has been fabricated by using also the SU-8 resist. ・The micro die for the micro lens has been designed and fabricated considering the laser diode. By the electroplating technique, the micro die for the UV cure material has been realized. ・The micro die with the sub-micron size gap pillars has been realized. The high aspect ratio pillar shapes could be transferred by the micro electroplating. (2) Micro dies for biological devices 2. Optical and biological devices The plastic devices were fabricated by using the micro dies mentioned above. (1) Optical devices ・The fabrication processes and conditions such as vacuum were optimized, and the AWG with the core size of 5 microns has been fabricated. ・The feasibility of the mono-molecular layer thin film has been examined for the removal use of the micro dies. ・The optical characteristics of the micro lens has been evaluated. (2) Biological devices ・The insert process has been examined using the nano-inprint technology, and the biological chips have been fabricated with the very narrow gaps between the pillars. As the result, the shape transform of the aspect ratio of about 1 has been realized. As the result, using the technologies developed in this study, the high functional devices could be realized.