Sensing device using integrated nanospaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tatsuya  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命科学部, 助教授 (30261548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hisanaka  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Life Sciences, Lecturer, 生命科学部, 講師 (70287457)
KUMATA Hidetoshi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Life Sciences, Research Associate, 生命科学部, 助手 (60318194)
藤原 祺多夫  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90090521)
栃木 憲治  株式会社東京インスツルメンツ, 商品開発室, 室長
中野 信夫  理研計器株式会社, 研究部, 副部長
小林 幸太  北斗電工株式会社, 研究開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmesoporous thin film / nanopore / chemical sensor / aluminum sensor / fluorescence sensor / mesoporous silica / molecular recognition / 8-hydroxyquinoline-5-sulfonic acid / 簡易定量 / ナノ構造
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel chemical-sensing device based on the mesoporous thin films (MTFs) wherein both a fluoroionophore and a masking agent are embedded. Using this sensor, a highly selective detection of metal ions in an aqueous solution has been successfully demonstrated. The MTFs are deposited by casting the precursor solution onto the bottom of microwells on a silica microliter plate. The fluoroionophore 8-hydroxyquinoline-5-sulfonic acid (QS), which is a typical fluorogenic chelating agent for a variety of metal ions, is introduced into the mesopores containing surfactants by adsorption from its aqueous solution. The fluorescence intensity of the film is enhanced approximately 10 times by dropping 10 μl of 15 μM Al^<3+> solution onto the microwell. Complexation between QS and Al^<3+> occurs successfully in the vicinity of the mesopores. The selective detection of Al^<3+> is achieved by the introduction of 1,10-phenanthroline (Phen) as a masking agent into the mesopores in the presence of QS. The interferences of 15 μM of Mg^<2+>,Zn^<2+>, or Cd^<2+> are completely inhibited by Phen, and subsequently, fluorescence enhancement by only Al^<3+> is observed in the presence of the interfering species. Furthermore, simultaneous analyses of the multisamples using a sensor array composed of the functionalized MTFs are demonstrated for the first time.
The sensing principle demonstrated in the present study is applicable to the sensing of a variety of chemical species in aqueous solutions. Furthermore, receptors that have poor binding capabilities to the analytes in aqueous solutions, probably work well within hydrophobic nanometer-sized cavities present in the mesopores containing surfactants. This work contributes not only to the construction of the chemical devices, but also to the development of nanochemistry.