Future Logistics System Utilizing an Integrated Home Network System with IT Appliance and RFID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University (2006)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
CAO De-bi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30242275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENKAWA Takao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of IE & Management, Professor, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70092541)
SUZUKI Sadami  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of IE & Management, Assistant Professor, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助手 (50323811)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHome Network / RFID / Inventory control / Logistics / System / Information Sharing / Automatic replenishment / Manufacturing strategy / ホームネットワーク / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 製造戦略 / 在庫配送計画 / CRM
Research Abstract
Constructed a home network utilizing IT home appliances and RFID, i.e. HN-RFID home logistics system, which can obtain position and attribute of physical objects including food, fashion products, toys, books and so on. Same time, a cyber retail shop was constructed on the internet site, which contains three category data, including customer master database, inventory master database, and shop master database. Once a customer put a purchase order to the cyber shop, a transaction process is triggered and delivery order will be sent to distribution department as well as the customer. In the HN-RFID home logistics system, commodities are classified into fast moving type (functional products) and durable type (innovative products), and the functional products are automatically managed by using the HN-RFID with human interaction on the final decision-making. Perishable products such as milk, vegetables are very efficiently managed by using this HN-RFID system and expected to achieve high per … More formance in the real world empirical experiments. RFID has two problems in the diffusion process, including communication quality between chip and reader/writer equipment and cost performance in each project. Technology progress requires positive cycle of its application and technology investment and management models may provide and support this kind of environment. One important insight from this research is that the RFID could be acts as the central technology of a new system design. Instead of put patch of RFID into existing barcode system, a new logistics system could be designed based and centralized with the RFID technology. Another insight from this research is that in the diffusion process before the market reach threshold point or breakpoint for fast growing, closed cycle of RFID system should be promoted as it can be pay the investment in each independent project, under the international standard of RFID communication and SCM code, so that to minimize reconstruction cost after the break point. Furthermore, all strategies and management models might be reconsidered taking into consideration the new technology, i.e. RFID. In this sense, we pursued general researches extending traditional topics, such as, manufacturing strategy selection under changing environment, benefits of information sharing and logistical control, supply contract models under partial information sharing such as standard RFID code information defined by ucode, EPCcode, or IS015693, one-to-one marketing model analyzing panel scan customer purchase data, closed-loop manufacturing models, SCM evaluation by using a well designed and practical score card. These new models are mostly designed theoretically but fairly carried out the experiment by using real data, experimental design, or optimization methodologies. Less