Novel Support Environment for Performing Process Hazard Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUCHINO Tetsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (30219076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Atushi  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Technology Management, Professor, 大学院独立研究科, 教授 (10322091)
BATRES Rafael  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Production Systems Engineerign, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10155161)
SHIMADA Yukiyasu  National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Chemical Safety Research Gr., Chief Research Fellow, 主任研究員 (10253006)
TAKEDA Kazuhiro  Shizuoka University, Department of Materials Science Chemical Engineergin, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60274502)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSafety Management / Lifecycle / Process Hazard Analysis / Independent Protection Layer / Propagation / 化学プラントの安全 / 変更
Research Abstract
In these days, safety becomes a social strict requirement in the process industry. An incident influences the competitiveness and/or sustainability. Therefore, PHA (Process Hazarad Analysis) has been carried out through the lifecycle. However, incidents and/or disasters occur as ever, and many incident investigation reports point out incompleteness of PHA, and reputation of past experienced similar incidents. To overcome this problem, mechanism to exchange hazard information including experienced incident through the lifecycle, and mechanisms to make consistency between PHA and IPL (Independent Protection Layer) design.
In order to represent hazard and/or incident information as a generic exchangeable knowledge, the process structure and causality of process abnormity are represented independently, and the causality is considered for every equipment unit class. The equipment unit instances in the process structure are associated with equipment unit class, so that the propagation of abnormal situation through the process structure are represented by using the generic knowledge of equipment unit classes.
Moreover, to maintain safety through the lifecycle, IPL should cover all the identified hazard by PHA, and IPL is to be designed based on results of PHA. In this study, adding a function to evaluate risk in PHA, risk based IPL design method is proposed. The methodology is applied to alarm design for the first step, consistent alarm design for an example PHA problem.