Theory for Designing Business-Process based on the Modality of Social Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAI Osamu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor (50089124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 情報学研究科, Associate Professor (90214600)
SUDO Hidetsugu  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, Associate Professor (90352525)
SHIOSE Takayuki  Kyoto University, 情報学研究科, Assistant Professor (90332759)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBusiness Process Model / Modality / Community Design / Ecological Psychology / Emergence / ビジネスプロセス / 社会システム / 相補性 / 様相論理
Research Abstract
This project aimed to develop a method for designing business process model focusing on the modalities of social systems. The basic dynamics of social phenomena, where the purchasing local profit such as personal gain yields global declines, cannot be discussed without the notion of "modalities of social systems." As an appropriate example of such a social systems, we focused on business processes and tried to construct a method for designing such processes based on their modalities. The research activities for four years are summarized as follows ;
[Theory] The main feature of the target systems is that their basic dynamics am not governed by "causalities within a system" but by 'balances with the environment of a system" (AI & Society, 22(2) 101/112). Speaking of balancing, ecological systems are textbooks. Our project was trying to introduce notions of ecological systems from the beginning of the research project, and has developed an event emergence mechanisms based on a complementa … More ry scheme of ordering/disordering. We showed a way for utilizing this mechanism to designing systems (Journal of Advanced Computational Intelligence and Intelligent Information, 11(7)867/874).
[Method] We have proposed a method for detecting and resolving conflicts among sectors of a business process (Proc. of KES-IIMSS '08, T. Hattori, et. al., Encoding Modalities into Extended Petri Net for Analyzing Discrete Event Business Process). They are discrete and decenterlized, and interact with each other mediated by temporal and deontic modalities. This method was extended for designing artifacts (Trans. on the SICE, E3(1), 40/48).
[Practice] Business processes imply the systems where the interactions among human, artifacts and their environment are essential. As one of the field where those interactions are exposed, Inclusive Design Workshop is promising. We have been holding such workshops every month, and practically elucidated phenomena in formulating society in several sizes. Through preparing and holding workshops, organizers of a workshop (small size), participants of a workshop (middle seize), and users of designed artifacts (large size) were analyzed. The result of analysis is planning to be reported soon. Less