Earthquake Disaster Mitigation Strategy Based on Seismic Simulation of Mega-City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Junji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00161597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Muneo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, EARTHQUAKE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
TERADA Kenjiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40282678)
KARATANI Yuka  MEIJYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF URBAN INFORMATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (80335223)
ONO Yusuke  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助手 (00346082)
FURUKAWA Aiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究院, 助手 (00380585)
多々納 裕一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20207038)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUrban City / Earthquake Disaster Simulation / Seismic Risk / Finite Element Method / Distinct Element Method / Evacuation Behavior / Building Performance / Earthquake Disaster Information / 低減戦略 / 耐震補強 / シミュレーション / 可視化技術 / 安心安全 / 地震災害 / 防災教育 / 人的被害
Research Abstract
In the 1995 Kobe Earthquake, over 110 thousand houses were destroyed and more than 6,400 people died. Most of the people were killed by the collapse of existing low earthquake-resistant houses. However, evidences show that so many pre-code houses exist and the public awareness of potential losses during earthquakes is low. Better understanding on seismic behavior of the building is indispensable. One of the solutions is to encourage public awareness for strengthening of their own houses by letting them know how their town shakes during an earthquake and what happens in his/her house.
In this research, we proposed the earthquake disaster mitigation strategy based on the seismic simulation of structures during an earthquake.
As the amount of total buildings in a city is huge, statistic approaches are commonly employed. Therefore, results of estimation obtained are in average and might not be sufficient in convincing the public. On utilizing 3D GIS data, this study provides a method of constructing structural models of large amount of buildings, which enables seismic analysis of building structures. Evacuation behavior under emergency situation also can be simulated.
To reduce the casualty due to earthquakes, it is very important to know the process structures collapse and how the occupants get injured. Three dimensional behavior of the collapse of timber frame houses under seismic motion were analyzed by using Distinct Element Method (Fig. 3). Outputs can be used as a useful tool of risk communication. These contents are open to the public and can be downloaded through web-site