Study on Analysis and Tradition of Skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOKYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUNESAWA Yoshiomi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Lecturer, 大学院自然科学研究科, 講師 (70274008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIHARA Yasuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, Professor, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (70224409)
TOKUNAGA Shuichi  Takuma National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10197874)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSkill Tradition / Skill Analysis / Work Study / 技能 / 伝承
Research Abstract
This research proposed the widely skill training system, the skill evaluation method for an acquired level, the generation method of a model movement for a skilled worker and the movement representation method for a skilled worker.
The training system has 7 degree of freedom of motion and a working range within 500mm. The tool attaching the tip of this system repeats the tool movement of a skilled worker. The unskilled worker can grasp the tool and experience to move the tool using by the skilled worker.
The acquired level of training is difficult to evaluate. This research measured the pressure distribution on the palm of the hand. The unskilled worker grasps the tool of the training system at first, the worker can't trace the skilled worker movement. The unskilled worker presses the hand against the tool. The pressure distribution measuring system measures this pressure. We assume this pressure decreases gradually when the unskilled worker traces the movement of the skilled worker. The proposed evaluation system introduces this concept.
The skill training for a whole procedure is necessary a long period for the unskilled worker. The generation method of a model movement separated a whole procedure into some movement groups automatically. These groups consist of nearly short movements. The unskilled worker can learn the short model movement in a short time. This method applies to kanji characters that consist of some strokes.
The movement of the skilled worker can repeat by the proposed training system. The characteristic of the movement isn't explained. The movement representation method shows the characteristic of the movement on a simple graph. This method applies to the wood carving motion of the skilled worker.