Project/Area Number |
16310115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Yukiyasu National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (10253006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUCHINO Tetsuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (30219076)
AOYAMA Atsushi Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10322091)
TAKEDA Kazuhiro Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60274502)
HAMAGUCHI Takashi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Assistant Researcher, 工学研究科, 助手 (80314079)
KITAJIMA Teiji Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (80273845)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Process safety management / Operation support / Plant life cycle / Design rationale / Operation decision making support / Activity modeling / ISA-S88 / Safety interlock design / 安全管理技術情報 / 異常診断 / ISA S95 |
Research Abstract |
Most of conventional operation support system has designed for only specific process plant and still there is much issue on maintenance of knowledge and information related to process safety management (PSM). In this study, we have proposed some methods which use the risk management information for supporting the PSM. 1. To develop knowledge-base for safety operation management system, the methods of acquisition and storage of risk management information through the plant life cycle have been considered. By extending the existing representation model of design rationale, model which can represent the relationships among candidates of safety countermeasures, final result of safety design, design rationale for selecting it and simplified information search system have been proposed. Furthermore, framework for supporting the management of change and the operator's decision making at plant abnormal situation have been also proposed. 2. For the fault diagnosis method based on the signed direc
… More
ted graph and the operation decision method for the plant abnormal situation using the information on process control which have been proposed previously, information flow to support the series of safety operation based on these outputs have been reconsidered and the best framework of operation support system has been contemplated. And computer environment which can support the integration of the the similar trouble event with the fault diagnosis and the planning the safety countermeasure by referring the technical expertise stored as know-how has also been proposed. 3. A design strategy for batch plant based on the model of international standard, ISA-S88: batch-control, is proposed. The proposed strategy emphasized the modularization of batch control system consisted of safety interlocks as the primitive component. Through the ranking models of a practical example plant, necessary information at each stage from design to implementation of batch plant has been clarified, and the availability of ISA-S88 has been verified. Less